Terms of use

Welcome to Go City Apartments' website!

This is the website of Go London Apartments. Our registered office is 166 Northwood Way, Northwood, Middlesex, HA6 1RB.

If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our Privacy Policy govern our relationship with you in relation to this website.

If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please stop using our website.

Terms and Conditions of Use of Go London Apartments website

  1. Using our website
  2. Access to the website
  3. Application and Registration
  4. Disclaimer
  5. Liability
  6. Jurisdiction

1. Using our website

Your use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you do allow cookies to be used, your personal information may be stored. For more on our use of cookies, see our Privacy Policy.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

From time to time, this website may also include links to other third party websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the third party website(s).

2. Access to the Website

It is our goal to make this website available at all times. However, we will not be liable if this website is unavailable at any time or for any length of time.

Your access to this website may be suspended temporarily and without notice, and for an indefinite period of time.

Please read our Privacy Policy for more information on our website security, and use of your data through your access of this website.

3. Application and Registration

When you use, apply for, or register for our services through our website, you agree that:

You will not misuse it, including by hacking; and

You will pay Go City Apartments for all costs and damages that it may incur as a result of you breaching any of these Terms and Conditions of Use.

When using this website, you are prohibited from submitting, uploading, or transmitting any material, application, registration, comment or feedback that:

  • breaches any applicable law
  • is fraudulent
  • is unlawful
  • is unauthorised advertising
  • contains viruses or any other harmful programs
  • contains any defamatory, obscene or offensive material
  • promotes violence
  • promotes discrimination
  • infringes any intellectual property rights
  • breaches a legal duty owed to a third party
  • promotes illegal activity
  • invades another's privacy
  • gives the impression that they originate from us; or
  • impersonates another individual or company or misrepresents your affiliation with another individual or company

All personal data that we collect from you will be processed in accordance with our Privacy Policy. You should review our Privacy Policy, which is incorporated into these Terms and Conditions of Use.

4. Disclaimer

Go City Apartments has taken all responsible measures to ensure that all information on this website is correct. However, neither we, nor any third parties, provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose.

We may make changes to the material on this website at any time, without prior notice. You may print and keep a copy of these terms. They are a legal agreement between us, and can only be modified with our consent.

5. Liability

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements. You acknowledge that this website may contain inaccuracies or errors, and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Go City Apartments shall not be liable or responsible for any kind of loss or damage that may result to you or a third party as a result from use of our website. This exclusion shall include servicing or repair costs and, without limitation, any other direct, indirect or consequential loss, and whether in tort or contract.

6. Jurisdiction

These terms and conditions shall be governed and construed under English law. Any dispute(s) arising in connection with these Terms and Conditions are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Privacy Policy

This is the full privacy policy of Go City Apartments. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website. Use of this website is also subject to our Terms of Use.

Go City Apartments is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998, and comply with the Act in all our dealings with your personal data.

This policy was last updated 11 September 2012.

Contents:

  • What information do we collect about you?
  • How will we use the information about you?
  • Marketing
  • Access to your information and correction
  • Cookies
  • Other websites
  • Security
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you register with us, ask us to contact you, or if you use our services. We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys or provide feedback. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • contact information including email address and mailing address
  • payment information
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you so that we may provide our goods and services, manage your account, and understand your needs. This may include collection for the purposes of:

  • Internal record keeping
  • Improvements to our products and services
  • Promotional emails about new products, special offers, or other information that we think you may find interesting
  • Account management and delivery
  • Market research purposes; and
  • Personalising your repeat visits to the website

We will share personal information with companies, organisations or individuals outside Go City Apartments if we have a belief in good faith that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

  • meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request.
  • enforce applicable Terms and Conditions, including investigation of potential violations.
  • detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
  • protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Go City Apartments, the public, as required or permitted by law.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours, which may be of interest to you. You have a right at any time to ask us to stop contacting you for marketing purposes.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting, if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address. We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

You may opt out of further contact from us, and you may ask us to remove your information from our databases, subject to legal retention requirements.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.

For further information on cookies, please visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites will tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only apples to this website, so when you link to other websites, you should read their own privacy policies.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

  • By email
  • Or write to us at 166 Northwood Way, Northwood, Middlesex, HA6 1RB.

 

Terms and conditions

General

Go City Apartments Ltd, a private limited company registered in England and Wales with company number of 08230062, with its registered address situate at 166 Northwood Way, Northwood, Middlesex, United Kingdom, HA6 1RB, is solely a booking agent ("the Booking Agent").

The Booking Agent trades under the trading names Go City Apartments and Go London Apartments.

The Booking Agent offers a free booking service to the Guest, which means that the Booking Agent does not charge the Guest any fees for booking through the Booking Agent's websites.

These terms and conditions are for guests who book their stay in hotels or serviced apartments or serviced accommodation belonging to third parties ("the Accommodation Provider") through Go City Apartments Ltd ("the Booking Agent"), by utilising the services of the booking agent.

Definitions

Booking Agent means Go City Apartments Ltd and trades under the trading names Go London Apartments and Go City Apartments.

Guest means the guest who is booking their stay in the hotel, or serviced apartment or serviced accommodation through the Booking Agent.

Accommodation Provider means the owner or management company of the hotel or serviced apartment or serviced accommodation.

Force Majeure means any event for which the Booking Agent shall have no liability for delays or failures in delivery or performance of its or the Accommodation Provider's obligations to the Guest resulting from any act, events, omissions, failures or accidents that are outside of the Booking Agent's control ('Force Majeure'), which, without limitation, include:

  • Strikes, lock-outs or other industrial action
  • Shortages of labour, fuel, power, raw materials
  • Late, defective performance or non-performance by suppliers, including the Accommodation Provider 
  • Private or public telecommunication, computer network failures or breakdown of equipment
  • Civil commotion, riot, invasion, terrorist attack or threat of terrorist attack, war (whether declared or not) or threat or preparation for war
  • Fire, explosion, storm, flood, earthquake, subsidence, epidemic or other natural disaster or extreme weather conditions
  • Impossibility of the use of railways, shipping, aircraft, motor transport or other means of public or private transport
  • Acts, decrees, legislation, regulations or restrictions of any government
  • Other causes, beyond the reasonable control of the Booking Agent
  •  

Booking agent's services

The Booking Agent offers a booking service to the Guest, which means that the Booking Agent will assist the Guest in booking a stay at any property offered by the Accommodation Provider.

Contractual relationship

The Booking Agent is an independent booking agent. These terms and conditions apply until such time as the Guest receives a confirmation of booking notification from the Booking Agent. From this point forward the contractual relationship is between the Guest and the Accommodation Provider and the Booking Agent must not, and will not, be held liable in any way possible. The Guest must therefore also read the terms and conditions of the Accommodation Provider, as those terms and conditions will be applicable from the point of confirmation of the booking.

In all cases, the Booking Agent accepts orders as agents on behalf of third party Accommodation Providers. The resulting legal contract is between you and that third party Accommodation Provider, and is subject to the terms and conditions of that third party Accommodation Provider, which they will advise you of. You should carefully review their terms and conditions applying to the transaction.

You must check that the details contained in the Confirmation Notice are correct and you should print out and keep a copy of it for your own records. 

After the confirmation of booking notification from the Booking Agent, all the Guest's queries, questions and issues with the rooms and/or services is, in the first instance, to be directed to the Booking Agent.  The Booking Agent is not liable or responsible for any dissatisfaction of the guest with the apartments or apartment owners, but will try to assist the Guest to relocate wherever necessary.

Prices

The price, deposit and final balance are all determined in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Accommodation Provider and as confirmed by the Accommodation Provider in the booking confirmation.

Please note that unless stated to the contrary, all prices are quoted inclusive of VAT.

While the Booking Agent endeavours to keep its websites up-to-date, all information on the Booking Agent's websites, including prices quoted, are subject to change without prior notice.

Booking

To make a reservation, the Guest can email, telephone, fax or use the booking online form to send in their booking requests.

To make a booking the Guest will need to provide the following information:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Credit card details

Any information provided is treated as being strictly private and confidential, but will need to be passed on to the Accommodation Provider to confirm the booking. Any such information shall be used in accordance with the Booking Agent's "Privacy Policy" as set out in these terms and conditions.

Some of the Accommodation Providers may require the Guest to provide additional information and/or forms, including but not limited to a signed pre-authorisation form, copy of passport, a copy of both sides of credit card. In many cases a pre-payment or a deposit is also required. Payment can be made by any major prepay, credit or debit card or through an electronic payment account as explained on the order form. Payments can also be made by bank transfer and, in some cases, pre-paid by cash on arrival at the residence.

The Guest confirms that prior to making any booking, the Guest will have read, understood and accepted the Booking Agent's and the Accommodation Provider's Terms and Conditions, which can be found at the relevant webpage of the accommodation the Guest would like to book prior to making any bookings. Any breach of any of the Terms and Conditions remains the responsibility of the Guest, including but not limited to any fees chargeable to the Guest.

The Booking Agent will check availability for the requested accommodation with the Accommodation Provider. Where there is availability, the Booking Agent shall make the booking as requested on behalf of the Guest, provided the Guest has provided credit card details to the Booking Agent. Where there is no availability, the Booking Agent will get back to the Guests as soon as practicable to discuss alternatives.

Where the Booking Agent has made a booking, a confirmation email shall be sent to the Guest or any other way of communication as the Guest may ask for in the initial enquiry. Where the Guest fails to specify how confirmation shall be given, the Booking Agent shall always use communication by way of e-mail. This confirmation of booking shall include the following:

  • Booking details, i.e. dates and booking reference, type of accommodation being booked and weekly/monthly rate.
  • Full address of residence and check in information
  • Accommodation Providers Terms and Conditions (if any)

After the Booking Agent confirms the booking, the contract between the Booking Agent the Guest terminates and the Guest has then entered into a direct contract with the Accommodation Provider.

Any amendments or cancellations between the Guest and the Accommodation Provider are dealt with through the Booking Agent and confirmed by email.

Payment

Payment terms vary according to the Accommodation Providers' terms and conditions. Credit card details provided may be passed on to the Accommodation Provider to guarantee the reservation (with payment on arrival). In some cases a deposit may be payable directly to the Accommodation Provider either at the time of booking or at a specified time before arrival. In other cases full payment is required at the time of booking.

Cancellation & amendment

Where a cancellation or amendment to a booking may be necessary, the Booking Agent is to be contacted directly. Please note that the cancellation will be in accordance with the Accommodation Provider's terms and conditions. The Booking Agent recommends that the Guest informs the Booking Agent of any amendments or cancellations by emailing these to the Booking Agent; this is to reduce any misunderstandings between the Guest and the Booking Agent.

The Booking Agent must not, and will not, be held liable for any cancellation charges.

Limitation of liability

By accepting these terms and conditions, the Guest acknowledges and agrees that the Booking Agent is an independent booking agent seeking to secure bookings for Guests at the properties belonging to or managed by the Accommodation Providers and as advertised on the Booking Agent's website, or as made available by the Booking Agent outside of its website. The Guest further acknowledges and agrees that the contract will be between the Guest and the Accommodation Provider. The Booking Agent shall not in any way be responsible to the Guest for the provision of any service following confirmation of the Guest's booking reservation.

The Guest expressly agrees that the use of the Booking Agent's website is at the Guest's sole risk. The Booking Agent's website and the contents available thereon are provided free of charge and on an "as is" and "as available" basis and may change without any prior notice or warning and may be inaccurate due to error. The Booking Agent expressly disclaims all warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, including, but without limitation, any implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement.  The Booking Agent shall not be liable for any loss or damage suffered as the result of the use of its website or the Accommodation Provider's website or the Accommodation Provider's property.

Whilst making every effort to ensure the accuracy of the information contained in the website, the Booking Agent makes no warranty that:

  1. the content placed on the website will meet the Guest's requirements
  2. access to the website will be uninterrupted, timely, secure, or error-free
  3. information on the Site will be accurate or reliable

Any material downloaded or otherwise obtained through the use of the website is done at the Guests own discretion and risk and the Guest will be solely responsible for any damage to any computer system or loss of data that results from the download of any such material.

The Booking Agent shall not be liable to the Guest for any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage including, but not limited to, loss of profit, loss of anticipated profit, loss of business, economic loss, overhead recovery, anticipated savings, loss of data, depletion of goodwill or otherwise or any costs, expenses or other claims for consequential compensation whatsoever (howsoever caused) which arises out of or in connection with the Guest's use of the website or any contracts the Guest's enters into with the Accommodation Provider or other service providers.

The Booking Agent reserves the right to update any of its terms and conditions or website or any other documents and information at any time. It is the Guests' onus to ensure that they visit any such terms and conditions on a regular basis. By agreeing to use this site, it is implied that any such changes are accepted by any such third party and, that any such third party undertakes to comply with any such changes.

The Booking Agent may provide hyperlinks or pointers to other websites maintained by third parties which the Booking Agent thinks may be of interest to visitors of the website.

Notices

All notices given by you to the Booking Agent must be given by email at reservations@gocityapartments.com.

Notice will be deemed received and properly served immediately when posted on our Website, 24 hours after an email is sent, or three days after the date of posting of any letter. In proving the service of any notice, it will be sufficient to prove, in the case of a letter, that such letter was properly addressed, stamped and placed in the post and, in the case of an email, that such email was sent to the specified email address of the addressee.

General

In case of any issues between the Accommodation Provider and the Guest, the Booking Agent will use their best endeavours to assist as far as this may be possible.

The Booking Agent shall not be deemed in default or held liable for any loss or cancellation suffered as a result of Force Majeure.

These terms of use shall be governed by and construed in accordance in all respects with the laws of England and Wales and in the event of any dispute regarding your use of the website you shall submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

/14113